Dave Obee       Local History / Family History

HOME   |   SPEAKING SCHEDULE   |   TOPICS   |   BOOKS   |   CANGENEALOGY   |  

Toby
What's playing
at the Toby Theatre, 1960


A log of what was on the big screen in Invermere, B.C.
Names of stars are as they appeared in ads in the Valley Echo


1960
Jan. 8-9 -- Holiday for Lovers; Clifton Webb, Jane Wyman, Paul Henreid, Jill St. John
Jan. 11-12 -- Day of the Outlaw; Robert Ryan, Burl Ives, Tina Louise
Jan. 13-14 -- East of Eden; James Dean, Eva Marie Saint
Jan. 15-16 -- Ask Any Girl; David Niven, Gig Young, Shirley MacLaine
Jan. 18-19 -- Adventures of Arsene Lupin; Bob Lamoureaux, Lise Pulver
Jan. 20-21 -- Shake Hands With the Devil; James Cagney, Don Murray, Dana Wynter; Glynnis Johns
Jan. 22-23 -- The Best of Everything; Hope Lange, Stephen Boyd, Suzy Parker, Martha Hyer
Jan. 25-26 -- Crime of Passion; Barb Stanwyck, Ray Burr, Sterling Hayden
Jan. 27 -- Untamed Youth; John Russell, Lori Nelnson, Mamie Van Doren
Jan. 28-30 -- North by Northwest; Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason
Feb. 1-2 -- Gunfight at Dodge City; Joel McCrea, Julie Adams
Feb. 3-4 -- The Devil's Disciple; Burt Lancaster, Kirk Douglas, Lawrence Olivier
Feb. 5-6 -- The Diary of Anne Frank; Millie Perkins
Feb. 7-8 -- A Private's Affairs; Sal Mineo, Gary Crosby, Christine Carere
Feb. 10-11 -- Rebel Without A Cause; James Dean, Natalie Wood
Feb. 12-13 -- Tarzan the Ape Man; Denny Miller, Joanna Barnes
Feb. 15-16 -- Yellowstone Kelly; Clint Walker, Andra Martin, Edward Byrnes
Feb. 17 -- The Last Mile; Mickey Rooney, Alan Bunce, Fred Conroy
Feb. 18-20 -- The F.B.I. Story; James Stewart, Vera Miles
Feb. 22-23 -- Hound-Dog Man; Fabian, Stuart Whiteman, Carol Lynley
Feb. 24 -- The Beat Generation; Steve Cochran, Mamie Van Doren
Feb. 25-27 -- The Horse Soldiers; John Wayne, William Holden, Constance Towers
Feb. 29-Mar. 1 -- Lonely Hearts; Montgomery Clift, Robert Ryan, Maureen Stapleton
Mar. 2-3 -- Tumbleweed; Audie Murphy, Lori Nelson, Chill Wills
Mar. 4-5 -- The Wreck of the Mary Deare; Gary Cooper, Charlton Heston, Virginia McKenna
Mar. 7-8 -- The Naked Maja; Ava Gardner, Anthony Franciosa
Mar. 9-10 -- The Blue Angel; May Britt, Curt Jergens
Mar. 11-12 -- Some Like It Hot; Marilyn Monroe, Tony Curtis, George Raft, Jack Lemon, Joe E. Brown, Pat O'Brien
Mar. 14-15 -- Taza, Son of Cochise; Rock Hudson, Barbara Rush
Mar. 16-17 -- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Disney
Mar. 18-19 -- It Started With a Kiss; Glenn Ford, Eva Gabor, Debbie Reynolds
Mar. 21-23 -- Li'l Abner
Mar. 24 -- Daddyo; Dick Contino, Sandra Giles
Mar. 25-26 -- A Hole in the Head; Frank Sinatra, Eddie Hedges, Edward G. Robinson
Mar. 28-29 -- Cowboy; Glen Ford
Mar. 30-31 -- Slim Carter; Jack Mahoney, Julie Adams, Tim Hovey
Apr. 1-2 -- Journey to the Centre of the Earth; Pat Boone, James Mason, Arlene Dahl
Apr. 4-5 -- Beloved Infidel; Gregory Peck, Deborah Kerr, Eddie Albert
Apr. 6-7 -- The Light in the Forest; Fess Parker, Joanne Dru, Wendell Corey
Apr. 8-9 -- Bambi; Disney
Apr. 11-12 -- Chance Meeting; Hardy Kruger, Stanley Baker, Micheline Presle
Apr. 13 -- Border River; Joel McCrea, Yvonne DeCarlo
Apr. 14-16 -- The Ten Commandments; Charlton Heston, Yul Brynner, Yvonne De Carlo, Ann Baxter, Debra Paget
Apr. 18-20 -- Summer Place; Sandra Dee, Troy Donahue
Apr. 21 -- Kelly and Me; Van Johnson, Piper Laurie, Martha Hyer
Apr. 22-23 -- Tonka; Sal Mineo, Philip Corey, Jerome Courtland
Apr. 25-26 -- A Touch of Larceny; James Mason, Vera Miles, George Sanders
Apr. 27-28 -- Drums Across the River; Audie Murphy, Lyle Bettger, Walter Brennan, Lisa Gaye
Apr. 29-30 -- Blue Denim; Carol Lynley, McDonald Carey, Brandon de Wilde
May 2-3 -- Pal Joey; Rita Hayworth, Frank Sinatra, Kim Novak
May 4-5 -- Stalag 17; William Holden, Don Taylor
May 6-7 -- Old Yeller
May 9-10 -- Rock Around the Clock; Bill Haley and His Comets
also -- Outlaw Stallion; Phil Carey, Dorothy Patrick
May 11 -- Mark of the Hawk; Sidney Poitier, Eartha Kitt
May 12-14 -- Sink the Bismarck; Kenneth More, Dan Wynter
May 16-17 -- The Little Savage
also -- Blood and Steel; John Lupton, Brett Halsey
May 18-19 -- The Miracle; Carroll Baker, Roger Moore, Walter Slezak
May 20-21 -- The Man Who Knew Too Much; James Stewart, Doris Day
May 23-24 -- Cash McCall; James Garner, Natalie Wood, Nina Fock
May 25-26 -- Black Horse Canyon; Joel McCrea, Mari Blanchard
May 27-28 -- Heller in Pink Tights; Sophia Loren, Anthony Quinn
May 30-31-- The Miracle; Carroll Baker, Roger Moore, Walter Slezak
June 1-2 -- Sea of Sand
June 3-4 -- The Greatest Show On Earth; Betty Hutton, James Stewart, Cornel Wilde
June 6-7 -- Subway In The Sky; Van Johnson, Hildegarde Neff
June 8 -- Heart of a Child
June 9-11 -- This Earth Is Mine; Rock Hudson, Jean Simmons
June 13-14 -- Blue Murder at St. Trinian's; Joyce Grenfell, Terry Thomas
June 15-16 -- At Gunpoint; Fred MacMurray, Dorothy Malone
June 17-18 -- Tall Story; Anthony Perkins, Jane Fonda
June 20-21 -- Goliath and the Barbarians; Steve Reeves, Chelo Alonso
June 22-23 -- Walk Like A Dragon; Jack Lord, Nobu McCarthy
June 24-25 -- Guns of the Timberland; Alan Ladd, Jeannie Crain, Gil Roland, Frankie Avalon
June 27-28 -- Babette Goes To War; Brigitte Bardot, Jacques Charrier, Francis Blanche
June 29-30 -- I'll See You In My Dreams; Doris Day, Danny Thomas, Frank Lovejoy
July 1-2 -- Shotgun; Sterling Hayden, Yvonne DeCarlo, Zachary Scott
July 4-5 -- The Moon Is Blue; William Holden, David Niven, Maggie McNamara
July 6-7 -- Platinum High School; Mickey Rooney, Terry Moore, Dan Duryea
July 8-9 -- Tank Force; Victor Mature, Leo Genn, Luciana Paluzzi
July 11-12 -- Samson and Delilah; Victor Mature, Hedy Lamarr, George Sanders
also -- Patterson-Johanssen fight pictures
July 13-14 -- The Big Money -- Ian Carmichael, Belinda Lee
July 15-16 -- Conspiracy of Hearts; Albert Lieven, Lilli Palmer, Ronald Lewis
July 18-19 -- Cast a Long Shadow; Audie Murphy, Terry Moore
July 20-21 -- The Admirable Chrichton; Kenneth More, Diane Cilente
July 22-23 -- On The Beach; Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire, Anthony Perkins
July 25-26 -- Home From The Hill; Robert Mitchum, Eleanor Parker, George Peppard
July 27-28 -- Snowfire; Molly McGowan, Don Megowen
also -- The Littlest Hobo
July 29-30 -- Solomon and Sheba; Yul Brynner, Gina Lollabrigida, George Sanders
Aug. 1-2 -- Prisoner of the Volga; John Derek, Elsa Martinelli, Dawn Addams, Gert Froebe
Aug. 3-4 -- The Rat Race; Tony Curtis, Debbie Reynolds, Jack Oakie, Kay Medford
Aug. 5-6 -- The Guns of Fort Petticoat; Audie Murphy, Kathryn Grant, Hope Emerson
Aug. 8-9 -- Our Man In Havana; Alec Guinness, Maureen O'Hara, Burl Ives
Aug. 10-11 -- At War With The Army; Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis
also -- Let's Go Navy; Leo Gorcey and the Bowery Boys
Aug. 12-13 -- The Giant of Marathon; Steve Reeves, Mylene Demongeot, Ivo Garrani
Aug. 15-16 -- Room At The Top; Laurence Harvey, Simone Sigoret, Heather Sears
Aug. 17-18 -- Carry On, Sergeant; William Martnell, Bob Monkhouse, Shirley Eaton
Aug. 19-20 -- Sergeant Rutledge; Jeffrey Hunter, Constance Towers, Billy Burke
Aug. 22-23 -- The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn; Tony Randall, Eddie Hodges, Archie Moore
Aug. 24-25 -- The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond; Ray Danton, Karen Steele, Elaine Stewart
Aug. 26-27 -- The Mountain Road; James Stewart, Lisa Lu, Henry Morgan
Aug. 29-30 -- Now and Forever; Jeannette Scott, Vernon Gray
Aug. 31-Sept. 1 -- Because They're Young; Dick Clark, Victoria Shaw, Michael Callan
Sept. 2-3 -- Watusi; George Montgomery, Taina Elg, David Farrar
Sept. 5-6 -- Hannibal; Victor Mature, Rita Gain, Gabrielle Ferzetti
Sept. 7-8 -- The Day They Robbed The Bank Of England; Aldo Ray, Elizabeth Sellars, Peter O'Toole, Hugh Griffith
Sept. 9-10 -- Ice Palace; Richard Burtan, Robert Ryan, Carolyn Jones, Martha Hyer
Sept. 12-13 -- All The Fine Young Cannibals; Natalie Wood, Robert Wagner, Susan Kohner
Sept. 14-15 -- The One That Got Away; Hardy Kruger, Colin Gordon, Michael Goodliffe
Sept. 16-17 -- Showdown at Abilene; Jack Mahoney, Martha Hyer
Sept. 19-20 -- Queen of Outer Space; Zsa Zsa Gabor, Eric Fleming, Laurie Mitchell, Paul Birch
Sept. 21-22 -- Man On A String; Ernest Borgnine, Kerwin Mathews, Collen Dewhurst
Sept. 23-24 -- The First Texan; Joel McCrea, Felicia Farr, Jeff Morrow, Wallace Ford
Sept. 26-27 -- Cat On A Hot Tin Roof; Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives
Sept. 28-29 -- Strange Affection; Terence Morgan, Colin Patterson, Peter Sellers

-- papers missing --

Oct. 14-15 -- Visit to a Small Planet; Jerry Lewis
Oct. 17-18 -- Springfield Rifle; Gary Cooper
Oct. 19-20 -- Carry On Sergeant; William Hartnell, Shirley Eaton, Bob Monkhouse
Oct. 21-22 -- Under Ten Flags; Van Heflin, Charles Laughton, Mylene Demongoet
Oct. 24-25 -- The Apartment; Jack Lemmon, Shirley MacLaine, Fred MacMurray
Oct. 26-27 -- Floods of Fear; Howard Keel, Anne Heywood, Harry H. Corbett
Oct. 28-29 -- Spoilers of the Forest; Rod Cameron, Vera Ralston, Ray Collins, Hillary Brooke
Oct. 31-Nov. 1 -- The Crimson Kimona; Victoria Shaw, Glenn Corbett, James Shigeta
Nov. 2-3 -- Santa Fe Passage; John Payne, Rod Cameron, Faith Domergue
Nov. 4-5 -- The Bellboy; Jerry Lewis, Alex Gerry, Bob Clayton, Sonny Sands
Nov. 7-8 -- Suddenly Last Summer; Elizabeth Taylor, Katherine Hepburn, Montgomery Clift
Nov. 9-10 -- The Boy and the Pirates; Charles Herbert, Susan Gordon
also -- Oklahoma Territory; Bill Williams, Gloria Talbott
Nov. 11-12 -- The Crowded Sky; Dana Andrews, Rhonda Fleming, John Kerr
Nov. 14-15 -- Edge of Eternity; Cornel Wilde, Victoria Shaw, Mickey Haughnessy
Nov. 16-17 -- 13 Ghosts; Charles Herbert, Jo Morrow
also -- Stop! Look! and Laugh!; The Three Stooges
Nov. 18-19 -- Pawnee; George Montgomery, Lola Albright, Bill Williams
Nov. 21-22 -- The Time Machine; Rod Taylor, Alan Young, Yvette Mimieux
Nov. 23-24 -- (no title listed -- adult entertainment specified)
Nov. 25-26 -- The Lion and the Horse; Steve Cochran, Ray Teal
Nov. 28-29 -- Westward The Women; Robert Taylor, Denise Darcel
Nov. 30-Dec. 1 -- The Gallant Hours; James Cagney, Dennis Weaver, Ward Costello
Dec. 2-3 -- Hercules; Steve Reeves, Sylvia Koscina
Dec. 5-6 -- The Enemy General; Van Johnson, Dany Carrel
also -- Going Steady; Molly Bee, Alan Reed Jr.
Dec. 7-8 -- I Passed For White; Sonya Wilde, James Franciscus
Dec. 9-10 -- The Naked Spur; James Stewart, Janet Leigh
Dec. 12-13 -- I Aim At The Stars; Curt Jurgens, Victoria Shaw, Herbert Lob, Gia Scala
Dec. 14-15 -- It Happened To Jane; Doris Day, Jack Lemmon, Ernie Kovacs, Steve Forrest
Dec. 16-17 -- The Last days of Pompeii; Steve Reeves
Dec. 19-20 -- All The Young Men; Alan Ladd, Sidney Poitier
Dec. 21-22 -- The Fugitive Kind; Marlon Brando, Anna Magnani
(no ad in Christmas issue)
Dec. 30-31 -- Road to Denver; John Payne, Mona Freeman, Lee J. Cobb

1961
Jan. 2-4 -- Psycho; Anthony Hopkins, Janet Leigh
Jan. 5 -- The Nights of Lucretia Borgia; Belinda Lee, Jacques Sernas
Jan. 6-7 -- King of the Wild Stallions; George Montgomery, Dianne Brewster
also -- In The Money; The Bowery Boys
Jan. 9-11 -- Elmer Gantry; Burt Lancaster, Jean Simmons
Jan. 12 -- The Rabbit Trap; Ernest Borgnine, David Brian
Jan. 13-14 -- Flame Over India; Lauren Bacall, Kenneth More
Jan. 16-17 -- The Purple Gang; Barry Sullivan, Robert Blake, Elaine Edwards
Jan. 18-19 -- 18 and Anxious; Martha Scott, Jim Backus
also -- Girl In The Woods; Forrest Tucker, Maggie Hayes
Jan. 20-21 -- Three Worlds of Gulliver; Kerwin Mathess, Jo Morrow
Jan. 23-24 -- A Breath of Scandal; Sophia Loren, John Gavin, Maurice Chevalier
Jan. 25-26 -- Please Turn Over; Ted Ray, Jean Kent, Leslie Phillips
Jan. 27-28 -- The Magnificent Seven; Yul Brynner, Eli Wallach, Steve McQueen
Jan. 30-31 -- Circus of Horrors; Anton Diffring, Erika Reinberg, Kenneth Griffith
Feb. 1-2 -- Dark At The Top Of The Stairs; Robert preston, Dorothy McGuire
Feb. 3-4 -- Cinderfella; Jerry Lewis
Feb. 6-7 -- Let No Man Write My Epitaph; Burl Ives, Shelley Winters, James Darren, Jean Seaberg
Feb. 8-9 -- Sunrise at Campobello; Ralph Bellamy, Greer Garson, Hume Cronyn, Jean Hagen
Feb. 10-11 -- Man From Laramie; James Stewart, Kathy O'Donnell
Feb. 13-14 -- The Pusher; Kathy Carlyle, Felice Orlandi
also -- Vice Raid; Mamie Van Doren, Richard Coogan
Feb. 15-16 -- Song Without End; Dirk Bogarde, Capucine, Genevieve Page, Patrica Morrison

-- no ads -- newspaper manager was sick

March 10-11 -- Gypsy Colt; Donna Corcoran, Ward Bo?, Frances Dee
March 13-14 -- Fast and Sexy; Gina Lollabrigida, Dale Robertson, Vittoris DeSicca
March 15-16 -- High Tide At Noon; Betta St. John, William Sylvester Michael Craig
March 17-18 -- The Kettles on Old McDonald's Farm; Marjorie Main, Parker Fenell
March 20-21 -- The Plunderers; Jeff Chandler, John Saxon
also -- heavyweight fight -- Patterson vs. Johannsen
March 22-23 -- Genevieve; Dinah Sheridan, Kay Kendall

March 26 -- Choice. A special Sunday showing of a 10-minute Canadian National Cancer Society film show at Lake Lillian in the Purcell Mountains west of Invermere.

The Toby Theatre was built in 1952 as the first regular theatre in the north part of the Columbia Valley in B.C. Until it opened, films were shown in halls.
In 1955, the Toby installed cinemascope with a 21-foot by 10-foot screen.
The original owners of Toby Theatre Ltd. were Mrs. Clint Morgan and Morley Hogan. They sold it on May 16, 1960 to Radium Drive-In Theatre Ltd., owned by Mr. and Mrs. Steve Capowski of Radium.

What's Playing at the Radium Drive-In Theatre, 1960

Forget the past! The Toby is still there!
What's playing RIGHT NOW at the Toby Theatre

Search this site with Google:

HOME   |   SPEAKING SCHEDULE   |   TOPICS   |   BOOKS   |   CANGENEALOGY   |  

Copyright 1997-2014 Dave Obee. All Rights Reserved.
Hosted by Islandnet.com